NY L84248 April 25, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L84248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: Tariff classification of a wax candle poured in a ceramic container from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated April 11, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on Liss Item # 942116 “XHD Santa Candle Ceramic Red Finish”. Your samples are being returned. The product consists of a red wax candle poured in a red and white cylinder shaped ceramic container (3-1/4”D x 2”H) with a ceramic lid molded in the shape of a 3-dimensional figurine (approx. 3-1/4”D x 5”H) in 2 assorted Santa styles. The applicable subheading for the wax candle poured in a ceramic container with lid will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0162. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division