NY L84200 May 11, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L84200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Jean Gong McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Gong: In your letter dated April 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style BLUB2Y is a woman’s shirt constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned tabs, a collar, two chest pockets with flaps, two pockets below the waist, non-adjustable buttoned tabs at the bottom and a full front double-breasted opening secured by four outer buttons and two inner buttons. The applicable subheading for the style BLUB2Y will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style BLUB2Y falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division