NY L84143 April 29, 2005 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L84143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Michelle Dias Princess House, Inc. 470 Myles Standish Boulevard Myles Standish Industrial Park Taunton, MA 02780 RE: The tariff classification of three decorative glass articles from China Dear Ms. Dias: In your letter dated April 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling and will be returned to you as requested. The submitted merchandise, designated in your letter as item number 2379 - “Snowdrop People Ornaments”, consists of three glass snowman ornaments affixed to an agglomerated stone base. Each article is composed of a glass body in the form of a snowman figurine. Each snowman figurine has clothing and accessories made of agglomerated stone. One snowman is holding a fishing pole, one a hockey stick and the other an ax. A gold metallic looped cord is attached to the hat of each article for hanging purposes. According to the information that was submitted with your request, the unit value of each item is over $0.30 but not over $3.00. You stated in your letter that the three ornaments are designed to hang from a Christmas tree. Although these three glass ornaments on agglomerated stone bases have a hanging attachment, none of these articles are so related to Christmas as to be considered festive. These articles can be used as tabletop decorations and displayed year round. The applicable subheading for the three glass ornaments, item number 2379, will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division