NY L84108 April 28, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:353 L84108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530, 3926.20.9050 Mr./Ms. Len Mantaring IFG Corp. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a sleeve wrap and wristband from China. Dear Mr/Ms. Mantaring: In your letter dated April 11, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your request. The Tee Sleeve wrap is composed of woven 100% nylon fabric. The sleeve wrap is approximately 1” wide and has a hook and loop closure. The item is worn on the tee shirt to lift the sleeve not on the arm. The wristband is composed of silicone plastic material and measures approximately ½” wide. The applicable subheading for the tee sleeve wrap, item 1 will be 6217.10.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. The applicable subheading for the wristband, item 2 will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: articles of apparel and clothing accessories: Other: Other, Other." The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division