NY L84095 April 20, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 L84095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Francene C. Hinds JAV International Inc. 500 Ocean Avenue East Rockaway, NY 11518-1235 RE: The tariff classification of a watch display unit from China. Dear Ms. Hinds: In your letter dated April 7, 2005, on behalf of M.Z.B. Berger & Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item SPMDF-A739 is a modular display unit designed for use in retail stores to display watches for sale. The unit consists essentially of interconnecting plastic pieces that snap together to form a countertop display. The applicable subheading for the watch display unit will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division