NY L84081 May 11, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 L84081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 5101 S. Broad St. Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The Tariff Classification of a UV “Zapitall” Wand from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 12, 2005, on behalf of Future Health, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted literatures, the portable hand-held UV “Zapitall” Wand uses UV sterilization to sanitize and disinfect objects and surfaces. While UV is invisible, given sufficient intensity and exposure, it can kill many germs by destroying DNA of pathogens. The applicable subheading for the UV “Zapitall” Wand will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: other: amplifiers. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division