NY L84033 June 8, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L84033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.19.1050 Mr. Michael Brobst Degussa Corporation 379 Interpace Parkway P.O. Box 677 Parsippany, New Jersey 07054-0677 RE: The tariff classification of Mhoromer BM 611, CAS # 5205-93-6 and Mhoromer BM 818, CAS # 923-02-4, imported in bulk form, from Germany Dear Mr. Brobst: In your letter dated April 4, 2005, on behalf of Rohm Amercia LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Mhoromer BM 611, chemically known as 2-Propenamide, N-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl]-2-methyl, and Mhoromer BM 818, chemically known as 2-Propenamide, N-(hydroxymethyl)-2-methyl-, are acyclic amides. The products are indicated for use as adhesion promoters for rubber based adhesives. The applicable subheading for Mhoromer BM 611 and Mhoromer BM 818 will be 2924.19.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Amides….. Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division