NY L84008 April 22, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L84008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of novelty handbags from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 4, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for novelty handbags. The samples submitted are identified as style numbers C078JA00726 “Plush Unicorn Handbag”, C08JA01920 “Plush Bag in Animal Design”, C081PA01119 “Plush Animal Handbag” and C081PA01120 “Plush Bunny Bag Assortment”. The items are novelty handbags made up to simulate the face and full body of various animals. The bags are designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to the small personal effects a child would normally carry on a daily basis. Each bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of plush man-made fiber textile materials. The bags feature a single textile-lined interior compartment with no additional features. Their size ranges from approximately 7”(W) x 6 ½”(H) to 12”(W) x 7”(H). Each bag has double top carrying handles and/or shoulder strap and top zippered closures. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the novelty handbags will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division