NY L84002 May 3, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L84002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 1st Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from El Salvador. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated April 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 920A is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 48 percent nylon, 48 percent polyester, 4 percent spandex, finely knit fabric that measures 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 920A has a self-fabric crew neckline; long, hemmed, raglan sleeves with contrasting color piecing; a heat seal logo on the left sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 920A will be will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32 per cent ad valorem. Style 920A falls within textile category designation 638. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division