NY L83899 April 26, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L83899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Patricia Searle P.O.P. Packaging, Inc. 3823-36th Street Edmonton, AB T6L6N7 Canada RE: The tariff classification of shopping bags from China. Dear Ms. Searle: In your letter dated April 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for shopping bags. You have submitted two samples with your request, no style numbers indicated. The items are double handle, open top, shopping bags designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. The bags are manufactured with an exterior surface of non-woven polypropylene (PP) man-made fiber textile material. The interior of each bag is unlined and consists of no additional features. They measure approximately 16 ½”(H) x 14”(W) with 7” gussets. The applicable subheading for the shopping bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division