NY L83884 April 13, 2005 CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 L83884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5516.23.0090 Ms. Mary Frances Manguso Pashi, Inc. 167 Bow Street, 3rd Floor Everett, MA 02149 RE: The tariff classification of rayon/nylon/spandex blend jacquard woven fabric composed of yarns of different colors from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Manguso: In your letter dated April 5, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style L2676 “Paisley Fabric”, is a jacquard woven fabric composed of 75% staple rayon, 22% filament nylon and 3% filament spandex. It contains 41.7 warp ends per centimeter and 30.7 filling picks per centimeter. This product is manufactured using 70 denier multifilament nylon yarns combined with 40 denier monofilament spandex yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. staple rayon yarns in the filling. It is characterized by a woven modified paisley design featuring a stylized floral motif. Weighing 265 g/m2 and constructed using yarns of different colors, this item will be imported in 147 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven fabric designated as style L2676 will be 5516.23.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, of yarns of different colors, other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division