NY L83880 April 22, 2005 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L83880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Peter San Miguel IQ Headgear LLC 33 Market Point Drive Greenville, South Carolina 29607 RE: The tariff classification of a medallion Dear Mr. Miguel: In your letter dated April 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a 2-sided medallion made of base metal, which is enclosed in a folded card. The medallion measures 1&1/4 inches in diameter. One side contains the words “upward” and “basketball,” along with images of a basketball and a star. The other side contains the word, “upward” and an image of a star in the center, surrounded by the names of various bible verses. The card, which folds and encloses the coin, details instructions in religious faith. You state that the medallions are used as awards and learning tools for youth members participating in a church basketball league. The applicable subheading for the medallion will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs, and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Your letter also requests a ruling on whether the proposed marking is an accepted country of origin marking for the imported medallions. The medallion, itself, is not marked with the country of origin. The folded card, which encloses the medallion, includes the words, “Made in China,” on the bottom of its reverse-side. Your letter, however, states that the medallions are from Hong Kong. Your inquiry does not provide clear information for us to give a ruling on country of origin marking. Your request for a ruling should include clarification on where the medallion and the card are produced. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division