NY L83829 April 7, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L83829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of treat bags from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated March 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as “Countdown to Christmas” Treat Bags (Item #28790). They are twenty-four consecutively numbered pouches that are constructed of non-woven polypropylene, rayon, and felt textile material. They are permanently strung together and are intended to be hung on a wall, rail, mantle, and the like. The item is a single unit used to contain treats and be used as a decoration. Each pouch features a smiling snowman appliqué. The pouches are strung together with a green braided cord with red plastic rings to facilitate hanging the item. The applicable subheading for the strung treat bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division