NY L83777 April 18, 2005 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L83777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090; 7117.90.9000 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Macys Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of hat from China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated March 31, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style FFF0506332 is a ladies’ woven hat made from 55% polyester, 20% acrylic, 10% rayon, 10% wool and 5% other fibers fabric. The hat has a peak and a crown composed of eight panels sewn together. The hat also features a small detachable rhinestone brooch. The brooch is made of glass crystal stones set in metal. The items are not considered “goods put up in sets for retail sale” because the items do not meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. The hat has no nexus to the pin. The goods are classified separately. The applicable subheading for style FFF0506332 hat will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: other: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 18.7 cents per kilogram plus 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style FFF0506332 pin will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. The hat falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division