NY L83755 April 27, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L83755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Donna Arloro McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 498 Seventh Ave, 9 FL New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Arloro: In your letter dated April 1, 2005, on behalf of Norton McNaughton of Squire, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 65701, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven blue denim 80% cotton/18% polyester/ 2% spandex fabric. The jacket is not lined. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist, has a notched lapel-style collar with a tab secured by a one-button closure at the neck area and a full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left, rhinestone decorated three-button closure. The jacket features an integral hood and a chest warmer insert with a zipper closure on the inner portion of the front opening composed of a knit fleece fabric. The garment has long hemmed sleeves with a vent opening at the wrist area that is secured by four rhinestone decorated button closures, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division