NY L83746 April 7, 2005 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L83746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8215.99.5000 Ms. Deborah Woodward Oneida Ltd. 163-181 Kenwood Avenue Oneida, NY 13421 RE: The tariff classification of a spork. Dear Ms. Woodward: In your letter dated March 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a spork made of 18/10 stainless steel. It is valued at 25¢ or more each. The applicable subheading for the spork will be 8215.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware; and base metal parts thereof: other: other: other (including parts). The general rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division