NY L83713 April 11, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L83713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Valerie Ficarelle Woltmann & Bonventre, Inc. 149-15 177th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: Classification of six 3-dimensional figurine shaped wax candles from China. Dear Ms. Ficarelle: In your letter dated March 29, 2005, on behalf of Starad Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for six painted 3-dimensional figurine shaped wax candles available in six styles: red Santa, white snowman, red turkey, grey/white Pilgrim boy, grey/white Pilgrim girl and white angel. The applicable subheading for the six 3-dimensional figurine shaped wax candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0162. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division