NY L83599 April 18, 2005 CLA-2-:RR:NC:TA:354 L83599 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated March 18, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The provide sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, Liss item 940129 - Mfg. item 02407, is a 100% polyester knit glove with fourchettes and a hemmed bottom. Glued to the backside of each glove is a glow in the dark hand skeleton made of molded plastic along with a battery pack. A button on the battery pack controls tiny lights at the end of the skeleton fingertips and thumb. Chapter 95 Note 1. (u) excludes gloves, therefore, your suggestion for classification under 9505.90.60000, HTS, is not applicable. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 631. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division