NY L83595 April 4, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L83595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Mr. Shayne McQuade SeriousPlayer Inc. DBA Voltaic Systems Inc. 252 West 14th Street #3 New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China. Dear Mr. McQuade: In your letter dated March 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a backpack. A sample of Model Number 1003 has been submitted. The item is a backpack designed to contain a laptop computer and other business accessories. The backpack is of 100% man-made fiber textile materials. The outer surface is of man-made fiber textile materials. The front panel has three solar panels with associated wiring built into the body. The item is primarily a backpack. It measures approximately 14”(H) x 12”(W) x 5”(D). The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division