NY L83584 April 4, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L83584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a curling iron bag from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated March 22, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a curling iron bag. A sample of Model TP10 “Thermal Pouch for a Curling Iron” has been submitted. The item is a drawstring pouch sized and shaped for a curling iron. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of imitation suede of man-made fiber textile material with a cotton interior lining. It measures approximately 11”(H) x 3”(W). The top of the bag is secured by means of a braided drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for the curling iron bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division