NY L83514 April 25, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L83514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0010; 6109.10.0011 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue - Floor 70 New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of men’s garments from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated March 25, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your customer Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 44150127 is a men’s 100% cotton thermal waffle knit undershirt. The undershirt features a crew neck, side seams, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, and overlock stitching at the garment bottom. Style 45150127 is a pair of men’s 100% cotton thermal waffle knit long underpants. The long underpants feature a fabric covered elastic waistband measuring approximately 1-1/4 inches wide, an open fly front, and rib-knit cuffs on the legs. The applicable subheading for Style 44150127 will be 6109.10.0011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Men's or boys': Thermal undershirts. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 45150127 will be 6107.11.0010, HTS, which provides for Men’s or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Underpants and briefs: Of cotton . . . Men's. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division