NY L83511 April 25, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L83511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020; 6109.90.1065 Ms. Stephanie DeSilva Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, New York 10020 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Macau. Dear Ms. DeSilva: In your letter dated March 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style PP 289341 is a women’s matching underwear camisole and panty constructed of a sheer 90% nylon 10% spandex raschel lace-like knitted fabric in a butterfly pattern. The underwear camisole features a v-neckline at the front and back, seamed bust panels with four vertical seamed panels extending from the front midriff to the garment bottom, and a one panel back. The camisole is trimmed with scallop edging at the garment top and bottom. The full cut panty features an elasticized waistband and leg openings trimmed with scallop edging, a two panel back with a vertical center seam, and a lined crotch panel. The applicable subheading for the Style PP 289341 camisole will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shits, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Style PP 289341 panty will be 6108.22.9020, HTS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: Other . . . Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division