NY L83509 April 18, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Joanne Harmon CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of “Pumpkin Men” from China. Dear Ms. Harmon: In your letter dated March 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an assortment of “Pumpkin Men” identified as assortment number 299277, which consists of four designs (“Yellow Orange Squash Head”, “Yellow Green Squash Head”, “Small Tall Pumpkin Head” and “Large Round Pumpkin Head”) of three-dimensional Styrofoam pumpkin figures. The figures are comprised of three pumpkins glued vertically on top of one another and measure approximately 9” in height and 4” in diameter. The figures have painted jack-o’-lantern faces on the top pumpkin which serves as the head, plastic covered wire arms, and plastic stems on top. The “Pumpkin Men” are intended to serve as decorations for the home for the Halloween holiday. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Pumpkin Men” identified as assortment number 299277 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division