NY L83469 April 18, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L83469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Brandon Terrell Gear For Sports 9700 Commerce Parkway Lenexa, KS 66219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from Peru Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated March 17, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style G9302, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 93% cotton, 7% polyester jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a round neckline with a two layers of rib knit fabric and short sleeves. The sleeves and bottom have unfinished rolled edges and decorative stitching. The applicable subheading for style G9302 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style G9302 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division