NY L83381 March 25, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 L83381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.60.6000 Mr. Francesco Cordaro Cordaro Shipping Co., Inc. 80 River Street Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of cooking appliances from Italy and China Dear Mr. Cordaro: In your letter dated March 11, 2005, on behalf of DeLonghi America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of two grills for indoor use. The Alfredo Healthy Grill features a removable, non-stick grill surface and an adjustable thermostat. The grill portion sits atop a plastic stand/drip tray. The Indoor Grill Model BQ20 features a cast iron grill plate and a removable drip tray. The applicable subheading for the grills will be 8516.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates, boiling rings, grillers and roasters, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division