NY L83335 March 23, 2005 CLA-2-65:RR:TA:353 L83335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.1540 Mr./Ms. Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from Bangladesh. Dear Mr./Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated March 8, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 6233, “Sport Flex Athletic Mesh Cap” is a baseball style cap composed of knit mesh 100% polyester fabric.” The cap has six panels at the crown with a textile-covered button at the top and a peak. The applicable subheading for style 6233, “Sport Flex Athletic Mesh Cap” will be 6505.90.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Knitted...Of cotton: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 7.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division