NY L83317 March 22, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:120 L83317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000 Ms. Heather Ganley Taco, Inc. 1160 Cranston Street Cranston, RI 02920 RE: The tariff classification of Suction Diffusers from Brazil Dear Ms. Ganley: In your letter dated March 9, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Taco, Inc. The Taco SD Series Suction Diffusers are used to maximize the water flow efficiency at the suction side of a pump while reducing space and fitting requirements. The Diffusers incorporate a strainer, slow straightening device, and a 90 degree angle into one unit. In addition, the suction diffuser incorporates a removable stainless steel strainer screen located between the o-ring and start-up sleeve to accumulate sediment and remove particles from the fluid. Pressure gauges are installed on the suction diffuser to indicate when cleaning of the permanent screen is required. Three sides of the suction diffuser body are positioned to fit a range of pipe support. The suction diffusers are constructed in cast iron or fabricated steel. The applicable subheading for the Taco SD Series Suction Diffusers will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids, for filtering or purifying water. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division