NY L83273 June 2, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 L83273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Mr. David S. Buddingh Buddingh & Associates, Inc. 707 Canyon run Road Naperville, IL 60565 RE: The tariff classification of Avesta Original FinishTM - Rust Remover Formula 410, Finger Print Remover Formula 420 and Grease Remover Formula 430 from Sweden Dear Mr. Buddingh: In your letter dated March 2, 2005, on behalf of your client, Avesta Finishing Chemicals, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our laboratory analyzed the samples that you submitted. Each product is put up for retail sale in a 500 ml spray container. Rust Remover Formula 410 is a cleaning solution used to remove rust. Finger Print Remover Formula 420 is a cleaning solution used to remove fingerprints on various surfaces. Grease Remover Formula 430 is a cleaning solution used to remove grease from various surfaces. The applicable subheading for the Rust Remover Formula 410, Finger Print Remover Formula 420 and Grease Remover Formula 430 will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division