NY L83225 March 16, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L83225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Mr. Troy D. Crago ATICO International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex vest from Korea Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated February 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number K0621A01810, is a unisex sleeveless vest that is constructed from 100% polyester fleece knit fabric. The vest features a mock collar, oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and front slant inset pockets at the waist. The armholes and the bottom are finished with knit capping. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…(vests) and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division