NY L83220 March 14, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L83220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Ms. Carol Jones Polardreams International Ltd. 1100 North 4th Street Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of a DVD & CD Rack from China. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated March1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is identified as item NF4063 DVD & CD Rack. The rack measures 49 7/8” (h) x 9.44” (w) x 5 5/8” (d) and is constructed of iron with a powder coated black or gray paint. It is floor standing and designed to organize CS, DVDs and videotapes. You have submitted a photograph and an engineering drawing for our reference. The applicable subheading for item NF4063 DVD & CD Rack will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division