NY L83131 March 8, 2005 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 L83131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.22.0000 Mr. Jeffery D. Rogers Thomas Electronics 3250 Quentin St. Unit 114 Aurora, CO 80011 RE: The tariff classification of black and white video monitor from Japan. Dear Mr. Rogers: In your letter dated February 14, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a black and white Cathode Ray Tube video monitor. It has a screen diagonal measurement of 34.29 cm. The video monitor is imported completely functional despite no having a housing. It is intended for use as the viewing mechanism for a weapons system for the United States Military. It enables the user to view live video images in real time. The applicable subheading for the black and white video monitor will be 8528.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video monitors: Black and white or other monochrome. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division