NY L83106 February 28, 2005 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L83106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Traci Manuel Virgo III Ltd. 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of a cat shaped pin from Taiwan or China. Dear Ms. Manuel: In your letter dated February 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a cat shaped pin made of metal. Attached to the back of the pin is a bar-type clasp. In your letter you indicate that candy companies will tie the pin onto a candy box after importation. You have also submitted a photograph of the pin attached to a ribbon that is wrapped around a candy box. Although the pin will be used to adorn a candy box, a person will remove the pin from the candy box and wear it as an article of personal adornment. The applicable subheading for the cat shaped pin will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division