NY L83104 March 11, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 L83104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000 Mr. Wade Gossett STERIS Corporation 5960 Heisley Road Mentor, OH 44060-1834 RE: The tariff classification of a surgical-lighting ceiling mount from Germany. Dear Mr. Gossett: In your letter dated February 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a surgical-lighting ceiling mount for the Harmony Surgical Lighting and Visualization System (HSLV), which is stated to consist of the following components: a carbon steel suspension tube for the lighting assembly; a safety ring, a clamping bushing, a nut din, a ring-grip quick-release pin, a ceiling plate, a star washer, a canopy ring and ceiling-cover accessories, all composed of steel; and a canopy cover, a tube grommet, a earthing sign din and ceiling-cover accessories, all composed of plastic. It is noted that this merchandise will also be imported with the appropriate labeling and packaging material. The applicable subheading for the surgical-lighting ceiling mount will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Lamps and lighting fittings…Parts: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division