NY L83103 March 2, 2005 CLA-2-51:RR:NC:N3:351 L83103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Kevin W. Leonard Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue 25th Floor New York, New York 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a digital camera wrist strap from China Dear Mr. Leonard: In your letter dated February 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Casio Inc., of Dover, New Jersey. The submitted sample is a flat braided nylon strap that you indicate is used in connection with a digital camera. The strap measures approximately 7” in length and ¼” in width and features a plastic loop on one end, presumably to attach to the camera. The applicable subheading for the digital camera strap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division