NY L83077 March 3, 2005 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:N3:349 L83077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000 Ms. Rita Lowry Star Designs 4635 Progress Drive Columbus, IN 47201 RE: The tariff classification of a floor covering from India. Dear Ms. Lowry: In your letter dated February 7, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, referred to as Product #11, is a table–top machine tufted rug. The rug is made by tufting 100 percent cotton yarns into a pre-existing woven cotton base fabric. The rug measures approximately 23 x 34 inches. The applicable subheading for the tufted rug will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division