NY L83072 April 11, 2005 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:TA:353 L83072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico Int’l. USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Ave. Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of novelty hats from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated March 17, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Two samples of style W079CA02582 were submitted with your request. You have submitted red flower and blue sky. The third hat, (no sample submitted) is identified as tropical. The bucket style hats are composed of woven 100% polyester fabric with polyester faux hair attached. The applicable subheading for style W079CA02582 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Not in part of braid, Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 18.7 cents per kg + 6.8 % ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division