NY L83062 April 7, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 L83062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.8940 Ms. Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a sports towel from China. Dear Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated March 17, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 6112 referred to as a hand towel, is a navy blue sport towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry woven fabric. One side of the towel is sheared and the other has uncut loops. All four sides are hemmed. The towel measures approximately 16 x 26 inches. One corner of the towel features a metal grommet and a metal hook. The applicable subheading for the golf wiping cloth will be 6307.90.8940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction; pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton… cotton towels of pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sports towel falls within textile category designation 363. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division