NY L83055 April 8, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L83055 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040: 6304.93.0000 Ms. Grace M. Blount Graceful Interiors (GMB Designs) 19 Camelot Court Roseville, CA 95678 RE: The tariff classification of a textile cover from India. Dear Ms. Blount: In your letter dated February 19, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The instant samples, identified as “La Cocktail Slipper”, are textile covers for drinking glasses. The covers are made from polyester knit or woven fabric. One cover is square and measures approximately six inches on a side. The other cover measures 6 inches in diameter. One side of this cover features beads and sequins. The edges of both covers are finished with beads that form a scalloped design. These items are designed to protect drinking glasses from bugs and dust. In your letter, you suggest the covers should be classified under heading 6307, HTS, as an “other made up textile article”. The covers are used to protect drinking glasses from bugs and dust and are more akin to food covers that have been classified as a furnishing item. The applicable subheading for the knit covers will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the woven covers will be 6304.93.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The covers falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division