NY L83035 March 22, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L83035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 James H. Abbott President OEC Logistics, Inc. 5777 W. Century Blvd. Suite #265 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a beer bottle sleeve from China Dear Mr. Abbott: In your letter dated March 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of GM Marketing, Inc., of Torrance, California. The submitted sample is identified as a beer bottle sleeve and is designed to fit over a bottle. You indicate that its intended use is to retard the warming of a bottle’s contents while held in the hand. The item measures approximately 4” W x 7” H. It is constructed of a PVC foam core and is covered on both surfaces with a knit Terylene fabric. This considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the beer bottle sleeve will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division