NY L83029 March 23, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L83029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020; 6111.30.5070 Nicholas D’Andrea Delmar International Inc. 147-55 175 Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ outerwear of fake fur from China Dear Mr. D’Andrea: In your letter dated March 14, 2005, written on behalf of Northpeak International, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 147CH is a waist-length, lined garment, manufactured from a knitted outershell of 100% polyester, and characterized by long sleeves, a hood, a full-front, zippered opening, and an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. In sizing for infants the applicable subheading for this style will be 6111.30.5070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…knitted…of synthetic fibers, other, other, other; and in sizing for larger girls it will be 6102.30.2020, HTS, which provides for …girls’…carcoats…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rates will be 16 and 28.2 percent ad valorem, respectively. In infants’ sizes the garment falls within textile category designation 239 and in sizes for larger girls within 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division