NY L82999 May 25, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L82999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9500, 2923.90.0000, 2934.99.9000 Mr. Joe Neal Compound Solutions 2215 Vineyard Ave. Escondido, CA 92029 RE: The tariff classification of Zinc Orotate (CAS 60388-02-5); di-Arginine Orotate; Magnesium Orotate (CAS 27067-77-2); Potassium Orotate (CAS 24598-73-0); Betaine HCL (CAS 590-46-5); and NADH Disodium (CAS 606-68-8) from China. Dear Mr. Neal: In your letter dated April 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated will be used in nutritional supplements and will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for Zinc Orotate, di-Arginine Orotate, Magnesium Orotate, and Potassium Orotate will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Betaine HCL will be 2923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids, whether or not chemically defined: other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for NADH Disodium will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division