NY L82984 February 10, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L82984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Lisa Pendley Yusen Air & Sea Services, Inc. 2928B Greens Road, Suite 800 Houston, TX 77032 RE: The tariff classification of silicone tubing from Japan. Dear Ms. Pendley: In your letter dated January 21, 2005, on behalf of Nissei Electric Co. Ltd., Japan, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as silicone varnished glass sleeve tubing, SSG-1. The tubing is made of silicone plastic over braided glass fiber sleeve reinforcement and measures 5 mm in inner diameter and 0.3 mm in wall thickness. This heat resistant tubing is used to protect lead wires for oxygen sensors for automotive purposes. The applicable subheading for the silicone tubing will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division