NY L82958 August 12, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L82958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Leslie Araki SST International, Inc. 10415 S. La Cienega Blvd. P.O. Box 45055 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Araki: In your letter dated July 26, 2005, on behalf of Westland Floral Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted is identified as a “PVC Mini Backpack”. No style number was submitted. The item is a novelty bag of the class or kind known as a toiletry bag. It is made up in the shape of a mini backpack. It is manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting and measures approximately 8”(H) x 5”(W) x 3 ½”(D). The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division