NY L82956 March 10, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L82956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000 Ms. Lisa Daniels Camida Ltd. Tower House New Quay Clonmel Co Tipperary, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of 4-Methylmorpholine (CAS 109-02-4) from Germany. Dear Ms. Daniels: In your letter dated January 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Methylmorpholine which you have stated will be used in pharmaceutical research and development. The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division