NY L82910 March 23, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L82910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a CD Wallet from China. Dear Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated March 11, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a CD Wallet. The sample submitted is identified as “24 CD Wallet”, style number 108. The item is a carrying case specially designed to store, protect and transport compact disks. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% nylon man-made textile material. The interior is specially fitted with 12 plastic sleeves designed to hold 24 compact disks. It measures approximately 7”(H) x 6 ½”(W) x 1 ½”(D). It is secured by means of a textile zippered closure on three sides of the case. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the CD Wallet will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division