NY L82858 March 25, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:353 L82858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNauchton Apparel Group Inc. 498 Seventh Ave. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket from China. Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated March 11, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style BBQSNJ is a ladies jacket composed of a leather front and knit 53% silk, 28% cotton and 19% nylon fabric back. The garment has long knit fabric sleeves, V neckline at the front, two side zipper pockets and a full front zipper closure. The leather imparts the essential character of the jacket. The applicable subheading for the jacket, style BBQSNJ will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division