NY L82842 March 18, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L82842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Mr. Ted Weiss T. H. Weiss Inc. 2 Johnson Road Lawrence, New York 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow sham from China. Dear Mr. Weiss: In your letter dated March 7, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Designspace. The submitted sample is a pillow sham. The sham is made from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven printed fabric. Piping has been inserted along the edges. The back portion of the sham features an overlapping flap closure. The sham measures approximately 20 x 26 inches. The applicable subheading for the pillow sham will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The pillow sham falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division