NY L82826 March 23, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:353 L82826 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Jennifer Soto Exel Global Logistics Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th St., Suite 101 Miami, Fl 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex butcher’s coat from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated March 4, 2005, on behalf of Reed Mfg. Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a butcher’s coat composed of woven 100% polyester fabric. The garment has two front pockets below the waist and one left chest pocket. It has a tie down front closure that can be closed either right over left or left over right and side vents at hip level. The butcher’s coat has long sleeves, a hemmed bottom with side vents and reaches below the knee. The applicable subheading for the butcher’s coat, will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls': Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division