NY L82793 March 21, 2005 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 L82793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.48 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic tableware set from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated February 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph depicting the item you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, designated in your letter as “Hen & Chicks Tabletop Set” item number – 29470, is a whimsical ceramic (dolomite) tabletop set consisting of a ceramic holder in the shape of a hen figurine and two ceramic salt and pepper shakers in the shape of a chick. The hen figurine is designed to accommodate napkins and toothpicks. On either end of the hen figurine are two circular cutouts in which the salt and pepper shakers fit. You stated in your letter that the item measures approximately 8 inches in length by 5 ¼ inches in width by 7 inches in height. You stated in a telephone conversation that this product will be marketed and sold to individual consumers. The applicable subheading for the ceramic tabletop set will be 6912.00.48, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware, kitchenware…other than of porcelain or china: other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division