NY L82783 March 8, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L82783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Troy D. Crago Import Specialist ATICO International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of gift bags from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated February 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as Item number W072GA03410 Christmas Sheer Gift Bag. They are constructed of organza fabric with cotton drawstrings. They measure 4.25” x 6” and, as you indicate, are packaged for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the gift bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division